• website-background2-2013
  • website-background4-2013-1
  • website-background7-2013
  • website-background1-2013
  • website-background5-2013
  • website-background6-2013
  • website-background8-2013
  • website-background7

Irish Hairdressing Championships 2017 Results

 

Overall Awards

IHF Irish Hairdresser of the Year 2017

Gemma Crossan
Gemma Crossan, Ballymote, Sligo

IHF Connacht Hairdresser of the Year

Gemma Crossan
Gemma Crossan, Ballymote, Sligo

IHF Leinster Hairdresser of the Year

Ciaran Dowd
Occasions Hairdressing, Kildare

IHF Munster Hairdresser of the Year

Zhyna Williams
Wayne Lloyd Hair, Cork

IHF Ulster Hairdresser of the Year

Jenna McKenna
Serenity Hair & Beauty, Cavan

IHF Barber of the Year 2017

Vinnie Kearns
Peter Mark Style Club, Dublin

IHF Trainee Hairdresser of the Year 2017

Jonathan Healy
Bellissimo, Galway, Co. Galway

IHF Junior Team Ireland Member 2017

Melissa Thompson
Salon 2, 5 Adelaide Street, Co. Sligo

 

Competition Awards

Irish Hairdressing Championships 2017 Top 3 Results in each Category

Category 1 Trainee Ladies Full Fashion

Position
Full Name
Salon Name
County
1
Melissa Thompson Salon 2 Sligo
2
Muireann Ayres Lynda Maher Hair Studio Carlow
3
Breda Joyce Vanilla Hair Design Carlow
 

Category 2 Senior Classic Bridal

Position
Full Name
Salon Name
County
1
Shirley Mulvaney Salon 2 Sligo
2
Daina Petrauskiene Bliss Hair & Beauty Mayo
3
Katie Simpson Kreation Hairdressing Sligo
 

Category 3 Senior Ladies Full Fashion

Position
Full Name
Salon Name
County
1
Zhyna Williams Wayne Lloyd Hair Cork
2
Catherine Gormley Catherine Gormley Hairdressing Sligo
3
Sarah Fay La Mode Hair & Beauty Dublin
 

Category 4 Men’s Full Fashion

Position
Full Name
Salon Name
County
1
Vinnie Kearns Peter Mark Style Club Dublin
2
Leon McDonald John Coss Creative Hair Laois
3
Sandra Keegan The Academy Belle Hairdressing Kildare
 

Category 5 Mens Freestyle

Position
Full Name
Salon Name
County
1
Vinnie Kearns Peter Mark Style Club Dublin
2
John Keegan The Academy Barber Kildare
3
Sam Keatinge The Academy Barber Kildare
 

Category 6 Trainee Ladies Long Hair Up

Position
Full Name
Salon Name
County
1
Jonathan Healy Bellissimo Galway Galway
2
Nadine Tapley Foundation Dublin
3
Aisling Canny Urban Lane Hair Co Galway
 

Category 7 Senior Ladies Long Hair Up

Position
Full Name
Salon Name
County
1
Gemma Crossan Gemma Crossan Sligo
2
Molly Lloyd Kreation Hairdressing Sligo
3
Martha Galvin Allure Hair & Beauty Mayo
 

Category 8 Trainee Creative Fantasy

Position
Full Name
Salon Name
County
1
Jonathan Healy Bellissimo Galway Galway
2
Roisin Hynes Zenith Hairdressing Galway
3
Christina Timlin Occasions Hairdressing Kildare
 

Category 9 Senior Creative Fantasy

Position
Full Name
Salon Name
County
1
Veronique Kuehn Angel Hair and Beauty Dublin
2
Gemma Crossan Gemma Crossan Sligo
3
Katie Simpson Kreation Hairdressing Sligo
 

Category 10 Photographic - Individual

Position
Full Name
Salon Name
County
1
Ciaran Dowd Occasions Hairdressing Kildare
2
Martha Boylan k2hair Dublin
3
Martha Galvin Allure Hair & Beauty Mayo
 

Category 11 Photographic - Collection

Position
Full Name
Salon Name
County
1
Ciaran Dowd Occasions Hairdressing Kildare
2
Denise O'Neill Rustiq Kilkenny
3
Nadine Tapley Foundation Dublin
 
 

Category 12 Trainee Blowdry

Position
Full Name
Salon Name
County
1
Aisling Canny Urban Lane Hair Co. Galway
2
Abbey Blake House of Colour Dublin
3
Kate O Neill Peter Mark Dublin

 

  

IHC 2017 Entry Form & Rules

Login Form