• website-background7
  • website-background4-2013-1
  • website-background1-2013
  • website-background8-2013
  • website-background2-2013
  • website-background6-2013
  • website-background5-2013
  • website-background7-2013

Category - Rules - Photographic - Gents

 

Category Photographic - Gents

  • A candidate may enter an individual gent's image. One individual photo pre competitor
  • There is no "theme" your individual image can be any image you choose.

Photographic Categories Rules:

Dimensions: each photo must be 8"x10" and be submitted in hard copy format and in digital format.

  • Both digital and hard copies of photos must arrive at the IHF office on or before 12 noon on 2nd March 2018.
  • Name of Salon, address and phone number.
  • Name of Stylist.
  • Name of Photographer
  • Please post the hard copy to:
    • IHF, Seskin South, Ballyragget, Co Kilkenny. Together with the following information:
    • Entry fee €45 for first photographic entry. Additional photographic entries from a competitor - cost €30 each.
    • Payment must accompany photos. Payment can be made by cheque or credit card over the phone.
    • Application fee €45, for first photographic entry, additional entries €30 each
    • Pictures received after the closing date will not be entered into the competition
    • All hard copy entries will be displayed at the championships on Sunday 11 th March 2018.

Category - Rules - Photographic - Colour

 

Category Photographic - Colour

  • A candidate may enter an individual colour image. One individual photo per competitor.
  • There is no "theme" your individual image can be any image you choose

Photographic Categories Rules:

Dimensions: each photo must be 8"x10" and be submitted in hard copy format and in digital format.

  • Both digital and hard copies of photos must arrive at the IHF office on or before 12 noon on 2nd March 2018.
  • Name of Salon, address and phone number.
  • Name of Stylist.
  • Name of Photographer
  • Please post the hard copy to:
    • IHF, Seskin South, Ballyragget, Co Kilkenny. Together with the following information:
    • Entry fee €45 for first photographic entry. Additional photographic entries from a competitor - cost €30 each.
    • Payment must accompany photos. Payment can be made by cheque or credit card over the phone.
    • Application fee €45, for first photographic entry, additional entries €30 each
    • Pictures received after the closing date will not be entered into the competition
    • All hard copy entries will be displayed at the championships on Sunday 11 th March 2018.

Irish Hairdressing Championships 2018 Results

 

Overall Awards

IHF Alfaparf  Irish Hairdresser of the Year 2018

Ciaran Dowd
Occasions Hairdressing, Naas, Co. Kildare

IHF Wella Connacht Hairdresser of the Year

Roisin Hynes
Sarah Mason Professional, Galway, Co. Galway

IHF Phorest Leinster Hairdresser of the Year

Ciaran Dowd
Occasions Hairdressing, Naas, Co. Kildare

IHF Schwarzkopf Munster Hairdresser of the Year

Sarah Thomas
Goldirocks, Cork, Co. Cork

IHF Barber of the Year 2018

Sam Keatinge
The Academy Barber, Celbridge, Co. Kildare

IHF Pulp Riot Trainee Hairdresser of the Year 2018

Susan Blake
Cut Social, Phibsborough, Dublin

IHF Dyson Junior Team Ireland Member 2018

Susan Blake
Cut Social, Phibsborough, Dublin

 

Competition Awards

Irish Hairdressing Championships 2018 Top 3 Results in each Category

Category 1 Trainee Ladies Full Fashion & Cut

Position
Full Name
Salon Name
County
1
Paula Flanagan Bankz Hair & Beauty Laois
2
Susan Blake Cut Social Antrim
3
Kelly Hogan Rustiq Salon Carlow
 

Category 2 Senior Classic Bridal

Position
Full Name
Salon Name
County
1
Shirley Mulvaney Salon 2 Sligo
2
Samantha Byrne Vanilla Hair Design Carlow
3
Martha Galvin Allure Hair & Beauty Mayo
 

Category 3 Senior Ladies Full Fashion

Position
Full Name
Salon Name
County
1
Ciaran Dowd Occasions Hairdressing Kildare
2
Roisin Hynes Sarah Mason Professional Galway
3
Catherine Gormley Caterine Gormley Hairdressing Sligo
 

Category 4 Men’s Full Fashion

Position
Full Name
Salon Name
County
1
Aaron Monaghan Ultimate Hair And Beauty Dublin
2
Barry Kieran Signature Hair Louth
3
Aaron Monaghan Ultimate Hair And Beauty Dublin
 

Category 5 Trainee Ladies Blow Dry

Position
Full Name
Salon Name
County
1
Kelly Hogan Rustiq Salon Carlow
2
Jodie Quinn House Of Colour Dublin
3
Nadine Tapley Foundation Dublin
 

Category 6 Mens Freestyle

Position
Full Name
Salon Name
County
1
Sam Keatinge The Academy Barber Kildare
2
Craig Nolan Old County Barbers Dublin
3
Fergal Brennan The Academy Barber Kildare
 

Category 7 Trainee Ladies Long Hair Up

Position
Full Name
Salon Name
County
1
Emily Nelson House Of Colour Dublin
2
Lisa O'Donoghue Vanilla Hair Design Carlow
3
Hannah Grogan Foundation Dublin
 

Category 8 Senior Ladies Long Hair Up

Position
Full Name
Salon Name
County
1
Sinead Hourihane Lynda Maher Hair Studio Carlow
2
Lisa Mullen Rossanos Hair Design Sligo
3
Alix Maher Lynda Maher Hair Studio Carlow
 

Category 9 Trainee Creative Fantasy

Position
Full Name
Salon Name
County
1
Susan Blake Cut Social Antrim
2
Lily Hand Davey Davey Dublin
3
Kim Thomas Peter Mark Dublin
 

Category 10 Senior Creative Fantasy

Position
Full Name
Salon Name
County
1
Ciaran Dowd Occasions Hairdressing Kildare
2
Roisin Hynes Sarah Mason Professional Galway
3
Samantha Byrne Vanilla Hair Design Carlow
 

Category 11 Photographic - Editorial

Position
Full Name
Salon Name
County
1
Linda Smith Salon 2 Sligo
2
Roisin Hynes Sarah Mason Professional Galway
3
Martha Galvin Allure Hair & Beauty Mayo
 

Category 12 Photographic - Colour

Position
Full Name
Salon Name
County
1
Fergal O'Connor Origin Hair Design Cork
2
Aisling Moriarty Rustiq Salon Kilkenny
3
Katrina Perry Cut Social Dublin
 

Category 13 Photographic - Gents

Position
Full Name
Salon Name
County
1
Shane Markham Origin Hair Design Cork
2
Ciaran Dowd Occasions Hairdressing Kildare
3
Barry Kieran Signature Hair Louth
 

Category 14 Photographic - Collection

Position
Full Name
Salon Name
County
1
Martha Galvin Allure Hair & Beauty Mayo
2
Team Tribe Bellissimo Galway
3
Louise Jordan Bellissimo Galway
 

Category 1 Trainee Ladies Full Fashion

Irish Hairdressing Championships 2018 Top 5 Results

Category 1 Trainee Ladies Full Fashion & Cut

Position
Full Name
Salon Name
1
Paula Flanagan Bankz Hair & Beauty
2
Susan Blake Cut Social
3
Kelly Hogan Rustiq Salon
4
Poppy Fitzpatrick House Of Coluor
5
Niamh Keegan Fagan Zeba Hairdressing

Category 2 Senior Classic Bridal

Irish Hairdressing Championships 2018 Top 10 Results

Category 2 Senior Classic Bridal

Position
Full Name
Salon Name
1
Shirley Mulvaney Salon 2
2
Samantha Byrne Vanilla Hair Design
3
Martha Galvin Allure Hair & Beauty
4
Amy Hennigan Allure Hair & Beauty
5
Ciaran Dowd Occasions Hairdressing
6
Maria Haberlin Berlin Hair Lounge
7
Linda Smith Salon 2
8
Claudia McGuinness Heverin Allure Hair & Beauty
9
Roisin Hynes Sarah Mason Professional
10
Lara Murtagh Village Visions Hair & Beauty

Category 3 Senior Ladies Full Fashion

Irish Hairdressing Championships 2018 Top 10 Results

Category 3 Senior Ladies Full Fashion

Position
Full Name
Salon Name
1
Ciaran Dowd Occasions Hairdressing
2
Roisin Hynes Sarah Mason Professional
3
Catherine Gormley Caterine Gormley Hairdressing
4
Martha Galvin Allure Hair & Beauty
5
Marina Hayes Confession Box
6
Chrissie Timlin Occasions Hairdressing
7
Shirley Mulvaney Salon 2
8
Sandra Keegan The Academy Bell Hairdressing
9
Linda Smith Salon 2
10
Murieann Walsh Stockholm Hair & Beaty

Category 4 Mens Full Fashion

Irish Hairdressing Championships 2018 Top 5 Results

Category 4 Men’s Full Fashion

Position
Full Name
Salon Name
1
Aaron Monaghan Ultimate Hair And Beauty
2
Barry Kieran Signature Hair
3
Aaron Monaghan Ultimate Hair And Beauty
4
Fergal Brennan The Academy Barber
5
Fergal Brennan The Academy Barber

Category 5 Trainee Ladies Blow Dry

Irish Hairdressing Championships 2018 Top 10 Results

Category 5 Trainee Ladies Blow Dry

Position
Full Name
Salon Name
1
Kelly Hogan Rustiq Salon
2
Jodie Quinn House Of Colour
3
Nadine Tapley Foundation
4
Hayley Fitzharris Lloyds Hair
5
Chloe Hutch House Of Colour
6
Nicky Smith House Of Colour
7
Britney Kane House Of Colour
8
Robyn Masterson House Of Colour
9
Natalia Staroscinska House Of Colour
10
Catelyn Doherty House Of Colour

Subcategories

Login Form